Terms of Use

- Updated January, 2021

Please read these terms of use carefully before using Our Alien Ancestry website operated by Forgotten Origins (Steve & Evan Strong) and Starnovis Lea (Lea Kapiteli).

Conditions of use

By using this website, you certify that you have read and reviewed this Agreement and that you agree to comply with its terms. If you do not want to be bound by the terms of this Agreement, you are advised to leave the website accordingly. Our Alien Ancestry only grants use and access of this website, its products, and its services to those who have accepted its terms.

Privacy policy

Before you continue using our website, we advise you to read our privacy policy regarding our user data collection. It will help you better understand our practices.

Age restriction

You must be at least 18 (eighteen) years of age before you can use this website. By using this website, you warrant that you are at least 18 years of age and you may legally adhere to this Agreement. Our Alien Ancestry assumes no responsibility for liabilities related to age misrepresentation.

Intellectual property

You agree that all materials, products, and services provided on this website are the property of Our Alien Ancestry, its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, suppliers, or licensors including all copyrights, trade secrets, trademarks, patents, and other intellectual property. You also agree that you will not reproduce or redistribute the Our Alien Ancestry’s intellectual property in any way, including electronic, digital, or new trademark registrations.

You grant Our Alien ANcestry a royalty-free and non-exclusive license to display, use, copy, transmit, and broadcast the content you upload and publish. For issues regarding intellectual property claims, you should contact the company in order to come to an agreement.

User accounts

As a user of this website, you may be asked to register with us and provide private information. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of this information, and you are responsible for maintaining the safety and security of your identifying information. You are also responsible for all activities that occur under your account or password.

If you think there are any possible issues regarding the security of your account on the website, inform us immediately so we may address it accordingly.

We reserve all rights to terminate accounts, edit or remove content and cancel orders in their sole discretion.

Applicable law

By visiting this website, you agree that the laws of Australia, without regard to principles of conflict laws, will govern these terms and conditions, or any dispute of any sort that might come between Our Alien Ancestry and you, or its business partners and associates.

Disputes

Any dispute related in any way to your visit to this website or to products you purchase from us shall be arbitrated by state or federal court of Australia and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify Our Alien Ancestry and its affiliates and hold Our Alien Ancetry harmless against legal claims and demands that may arise from your use or misuse of our services. We reserve the right to select our own legal counsel.

Limitation on liability

Our Alien Ancestry is not liable for any damages that may occur to you as a result of your misuse of our website.

Our Alien Ancestry reserves the right to edit, modify, and change this Agreement any time. We shall let our users know of these changes through electronic mail. This Agreement is an understanding between [name] and the user, and this supersedes and replaces all prior agreements regarding the use of this website.

 

Our Alien Ancestry Privacy Policy

- Updated January, 2021

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Our Alien Ancestry website, http://www.ouralienancestry.net.

Our Alien Ancestry is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Our Alien Ancestry is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Our Alien Ancestry customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Our Alien Ancestry takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Alien Ancestry reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Our Alien Ancestry reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Our Alien Ancestry welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: info@ouralienancestry.net

Contact Directly

info@ouralienancestry.net

© 2020 by Our Alien Ancestry

By using Our Alien Ancestry website and services, you are consenting to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Wallpaper design by the talented, Erica Schmerbeck